Blog
  /  
Accounting
  /  
How to accelerate year-end closing

How to accelerate year-end closing

Emily Taylor
Contributing writer, BILL
illustrated invoice with glassesHeader imageHeader imageHeader imageHeader image
Table of contents
Get more from BILL
Subscribe to finance insights and thought leadership content delivered straight to your inbox.
By continuing, you agree to BILL's Terms of Service and Privacy Notice.

Your year-end closing process is an opportunity to update your records, review your goals, and plan for the coming year. Yet, for many small business owners, the year-end close presents a significant challenge, especially when relying on a manual accounting system.

By accelerating your closing process, you can save valuable time and tap into data that can vastly improve your future business decisions. Here are some tips to streamline your year-end close.

What is a year-end close in accounting?

The year-end closing process (also known as "closing the books") is the process of finalizing your company's financial statements for the year. A year-end close involves reviewing, reconciling, and verifying your financial transactions from the past year and seeking to ensure accuracy and compliance with established accounting standards.

The fiscal year close commonly involves activities such as:

  • Creating a closing schedule
  • Gathering outstanding invoices and paperwork
  • Examining your company's assets
  • Reconciling financial transactions
  • Closing accounts payable and accounts receivable

As a result, your company can provide accurate financial reporting and meet its legal obligations. And the closing process will also bring data to the surface that'll help you make better decisions year-round.

What does it mean to close at fiscal year-end?

The fiscal year, also known as the financial year, is a 12-month period that businesses use as their accounting period for tax and reporting purposes. The fiscal year-end close date doesn't necessarily align with the calendar year. Companies may, therefore, perform fiscal year-end closing on a date other than December 31. For example, the end of the fiscal year for the U.S. government falls on September 30.

What is the difference between month-end and year-end closing?

Monthly and yearly closing are both vital accounting processes, though they differ by scope and frequency. A month-end close aims to close the books to meet standard monthly deadlines and ensure accurate, timely reporting. The year-end closing process involves finalizing a company's financial statements for the entire fiscal year.

The year-end closing process, therefore, serves as the foundation for assessing a company's financial situation, including its short- and long-term goals. But month-end closing can still help track progress throughout the fiscal year.

Benefits of year-end closing

Benefits of year-end closing

A year-end close is more than just an essential accounting practice. It also provides measurable benefits for your business.

Accurate financial reporting

The year-end close will ensure the accuracy of your financial statements and reports. That way, you can clearly understand your company's financial health and make the most well-informed business decisions.

Regulatory compliance

Your closing process will reveal your company's financial stability and adherence to legal and industry regulations. The documents you generate as part of the process form an audit trail to record your company's activities.

Make informed decisions

Data drives the best decisions. Access to up-to-date financial statements will help you make decisions about the company's future. Company stakeholders will also have access to financial records to analyze the company's growth potential and make decisions about their investments.

Insight into your operations

By analyzing your financial data, you'll better understand your business operations. You can pinpoint areas of inefficiency or find new ways to allocate resources to grow your business during the coming fiscal year.

Year-end closing process

Steps of the year-end closing process

While details may vary in different businesses, the typical year-end closing accounting process will include the following steps.

1. Create a closing schedule

The process begins by preparing a schedule to close fiscal year accounting records. Identify any applicable reporting and data processing deadlines as well as the final fiscal close date.

2. Gather outstanding invoices and receipts

Next, collect any outstanding invoices and receipts to reconcile and close year-end books. You may need to communicate your deadline to your accounting team and other employees so they can submit documents before your deadline.

3. Post all accounting transactions

Most businesses rely on generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), which call for accrual-basis accounting. This accounting method posts revenue when received and expenses incurred to generate that revenue.

When looking at your business finances, you'll want to pay attention to the five major types of general ledger accounts, which include:

  • Assets
  • Liabilities
  • Owner's equity
  • Revenue
  • Expenses

Some businesses may use the cash basis accounting method, which means posting cash inflows/outflows as they occur. This method is simpler but less accurate, which is why the best practice is to use the accrual method of posting transactions.

4. Reconcile transactions

Now, it's time to ensure recorded transactions match your accounting records. Every transaction must match evidence from your credit card statements, bank statements, invoices, and receipts.

This process is typically the most time-consuming, especially when reconciling your cash accounts. Credit card statements can be used to reconcile your cash account since you can use cash to pay your credit card balance.

You'll also assign different expenses to their corresponding expense account during this step. You'll need to reimburse your employees for any expense they made out of their own pocket.

5. Record adjusting entries

Most business owners will have to create adjusting entries before the year concludes. Common examples of year-end closing entries include:

  • Interest earned but not received until the next fiscal year
  • Payroll accrued that won't be paid until the next fiscal year

For example, you may have interest accumulating in a bank account, but you can't access this interest until January, which is after the close of your fiscal year. You'll need to record an adjusting entry to account for the interest you generate but haven't yet received.

6. Create an adjusted trial balance

Before you can prepare any financial statements, you'll need to calculate your adjusted trial balance. The process is simple: add up all of the credits from your accounts and then all the debits.

7. Prepare financial statements

Now you're ready to prepare your company's financial statements. The most important statements include your:

Balance sheet accounts are permanent, meaning you'll transfer the balance to the balance sheet for the coming fiscal year. On the other hand, income statement accounts are temporary accounts that you'll adjust to zero each time the books are closed—each month as well as each year.

How long does a year-end closing take?

Year-end closing can vary depending on the nature of your accounting processes. The reconciliation process can be time-consuming if your business relies on manual accounting methods. But, automated tools and technology can accelerate the process considerably. According to CFO.com, the top companies can close their books in as few as 10 business days.

How to close accounts payable at the end of the year

When closing your books for the year, you'll want to pay particular attention to your accounts payable and accounts receivable, which are typical accrual entries in your financial accounts. Remember that these are separate categories, so don't expect them to match.

To close accounts payable, make sure to account for all recorded expenses.

For example, if you've spent $1,000 to purchase new inventory but have yet to pay the invoice, you'll record this as an increase in your expense account and will increase accounts payable.

The same applies to accounts receivable. If you have sold $1,500 to a client, but they have not paid the invoice, you'll accrue accounts receivable and increase your revenue account by the appropriate amount.

The year-end closing checklist

Many companies stay organized by creating a year-end close checklist. When you use it in conjunction with your closing schedule, you can streamline your end-of-year processes. But your year-end accounting checklist might also be divided based on tasks that should be completed before the close of the year, as well as tasks that'll become more urgent as the closing date approaches.

November checklist

In November (or two months before your closing date), you might focus on processes such as:

  • Collecting balances for all past-due accounts
  • Reminding vendors, suppliers, and customers of deadlines for invoices and payments
  • Entering all approved invoices for payment in December
  • Distributing closing tasks to staff members

By completing these preliminary tasks, you'll be better situated to complete your year-end close and meet your deadline.

December checklist

Once December arrives, you'll be ready to address your closing procedures more directly. Your checklist may include items such as:

Finance teams can distribute this checklist to their team members and even delegate specific tasks to make the entire process as smooth as possible.

How can I improve my year-end closing process?

Improving your year-end close can save you time, which may be particularly valuable for business owners already navigating the December sales season. And the more efficient your year-end close, the more you'll be able to rely on accurate data to make smarter business decisions in the coming accounting period. Here are some ways to streamline your year-end close.

Plan ahead

Plan for your year-end close before the end of the fiscal year. That way, when your deadline approaches, you'll already have a head-start on at least some of the closing procedures. Use the above checklists to accelerate your year-end closing activities.

Optimize quarterly and month-end closing processes

While the year-end close has a larger scope than your monthly closing procedures, your monthly/quarterly closing processes can impact your year-end activities. Ensuring accuracy on your monthly closing and reporting will give you greater confidence in your data at the year's close.

Establish clear deadlines

Don't just use the end of the fiscal year as your only deadline. Set deadlines for things like gathering invoices and receipts or producing financial statements. That way, you'll keep the process moving and avoid running up against last-minute time constraints.

Expect delays—and prepare for them

You'll likely encounter delays in your accounting process, especially if your fiscal year closes around the December holidays when team members are busy. Request outstanding reimbursement receipts well in advance, and try to assess your staffing in advance so you know who you can delegate to during the closing process.

Automate core accounting processes

As with any financial task, automation is key. Automating areas such as accounts payable or accounts receivable will make the closing process faster, and it can also boost accuracy by eliminating the possibility of data entry errors. Also, the right accounting software can encourage clients to pay invoices on time to avoid outstanding payments.

Identify areas for improvement

Take time to review your financial reporting data and the process itself. You'll likely identify areas where you can improve in the coming years. Making these improvements can make it easier to close your books the following year.

Big things for small teams

Automation can improve every aspect of your small business and allow you to accomplish big things, even with small teams. BILL offers accounts payable automation tools that make it easier to conduct secure transactions while maintaining your records for audits and regulatory compliance. View BILL's accounts payable platform today and discover how automated tools can help your business reach its fullest potential.

Author
Emily Taylor
Contributing writer, BILL
With a background in finance and over a decade of experience in business writing, Emily simplifies complex finance topics to help businesses streamline operations, manage cash flow, and make smarter financial decisions.
Author
Emily Taylor
Contributing writer, BILL
With a background in finance and over a decade of experience in business writing, Emily simplifies complex finance topics to help businesses streamline operations, manage cash flow, and make smarter financial decisions.
Get more from BILL
Subscribe to finance insights and thought leadership content delivered straight to your inbox.
By continuing, you agree to BILL's Terms of Service and Privacy Notice.

Frequently asked questions

Dashboard mockup

Ready to bring AI to your finance team?

Take a demo with BILL to see how our integrated platform can provide your business with seamless AP, AR, and spend and expense management.

Request a Demo
The information provided on this page does not, and is not intended to constitute legal or financial advice and is for general informational purposes only. The content is provided "as-is"; no representations are made that the content is error free.

Software Comparison

BILL Spend & Expense
Best for AI expense automation
4.5 on G2
  • Smart corporate cards with real-time tracking, flexible limits, and instant visibility into every transaction across your team [1]
  • Unlimited free virtual cards with unique numbers for each vendor or subscription—freeze, delete, or set custom limits instantly to prevent overcharges and reduce fraud risk [5]
  • AI-powered auto-categorization and receipt matching that connects card transactions and expenses into a single reconciliation workflow [1]
  • Customizable budgets with spend controls based on merchant, amount, receipt requirements, and configurable approval workflows [3]
  • Auto-freeze on cards with incomplete transactions, ensuring receipts and documentation are captured before additional spend is approved [1]
  • Up to 7x points on restaurants, 5x on hotels, 2x on recurring software, and 1.5x on all other purchases (rates shown are for weekly or daily billing cycle; rates vary by billing frequency) [2]
  • Two-way sync with QuickBooks, NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Xero, and Microsoft Dynamics; additional integrations with Acumatica, Slack, and HRIS platforms [1]

Pros

  • $0/user/month with all features included—no paid tier to unlock [4]
  • Merchant controls and auto-freeze cards at no extra cost [1]
  • Credit lines that don't fluctuate daily based on bank balance [4]
  • All ERP integrations (NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Xero) included free [1]

Cons

  • 12-month holding period before rewards can be redeemed [2]
  • Category reward multipliers cap at $5,000/month per category [2]
  • Less established in global, enterprise-scale expense programs with multi-country regulatory requirements

BILL Spend & Expense pairs corporate cards with AI-powered expense management and budget controls in a single platform at no cost—teams aren't paying per user or upgrading to unlock features that competitors gate behind paid tiers.

Merchant-level spend controls and auto-freeze on incomplete transactions give admins granular oversight without manual policing, and two-way ERP integrations are included free where Ramp and Brex charge for NetSuite and Sage Intacct access. The main trade-off is an initial 12-month rewards holding period before accumulated points can be redeemed. [1][2][3][4]

Commonly compared to: Ramp and Brex (for card-first expense management), and SAP Concur (for enterprise expense programs).

Pricing
$0/user/month with no annual fee
Integrations
Two-way sync with QuickBooks, NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Xero, and Microsoft
Ideal company size
SMB to mid-market
SAP Concur
Best for large enterprises
4 on G2
  • AI-powered receipt capture via ExpenseIt on the SAP Concur mobile app, with smart matching that combines credit card charges and e-receipts into expense reports automatically [7]
  • Configurable approval workflows with built-in audit rules that flag policy exceptions, plus optional Intelligent Audit and Verify add-ons for automated compliance checks [6][7]
  • Modular product suite: Concur Expense, Concur Travel, and Concur Invoice are separate products that can be purchased individually or together, so organizations can start with expense management and add capabilities over time [6]
  • Bank card feed integrations that import corporate card transactions directly into expense reports for automatic reconciliation [6]
  • Joule, SAP's AI assistant, for expense report review, spend analysis, and cost estimation [6]
  • Budget tracking and monitoring tools that give finance teams visibility into spend against departmental or project-level budgets [6]
  • Support for global operations with multi-currency expense reporting and country-specific tax and regulatory compliance tools [6]

Pros

  • 300+ pre-built integrations including native SAP ERP sync [7][8]
  • Global coverage with multi-currency and regulatory compliance tools [6]
  • Modular—add travel or invoice management without switching platforms [6]
  • AI-powered receipt capture and smart matching via ExpenseIt [7]

Cons

  • Quote-based pricing; no published rates on the website [6]
  • No corporate card offering; relies on bank card feed integrations [6]
  • Implementation can be complex for smaller organizations [6]
  • Live support requires purchasing the User Support Desk service [6]

SAP Concur is the incumbent in expense management software, with the largest partner ecosystem and broadest global footprint on this list. Its modular approach gives large organizations flexibility to start with expense management and layer on travel or invoice capabilities independently.

The trade-off is complexity—pricing is opaque, there's no corporate card offering, and smaller teams may find the platform more than they need. Organizations already in the SAP ecosystem will get the most value from native S/4HANA integration. [6][7][8]

Commonly compared to: BILL (for SMB expense management), and Coupa (for enterprise spend management).

Pricing
Quote-based
Integrations
QuickBooks, Xero, Sage,TSheets, Gusto, & most business credit cards.
Ideal Company Size
Mid-market to enterprise
Ramp
Best for a broad spend platform
4.8 on G2
  • Corporate cards with customizable spend controls by merchant, category, employee, or department, plus unlimited virtual and physical cards [9][10]
  • AI-powered receipt matching, transaction coding, and memo suggestions that auto-populate as soon as a card is swiped [9]
  • Policy agent that reviews every expense against company policy, auto-approves compliant transactions, and escalates only exceptions with full audit trail [9]
  • Expense submission via SMS, Slack, or Microsoft Teams in addition to web and mobile app [9]
  • Reimbursements for out-of-pocket expenses paid to employees' bank accounts in 1–2 business days [9]
  • Real-time spend reporting with custom dashboards, natural-language queries, and proactive overspend alerts [9]
  • Broader spend platform that includes AP automation, procurement, vendor management, and treasury alongside expense management [9]

Pros

  • Free plan includes corporate cards, expenses, and bill pay [11]
  • AI policy agent reviews 100% of expenses automatically [9]
  • Submit expenses via SMS, Slack, or Teams—no app required [9]
  • Broader spend platform covers AP, procurement, and vendor management [9]

Cons

  • Budget tracking requires Ramp Plus at $15/user/month [11]
  • NetSuite, Sage Intacct, and Dynamics integrations require a paid plan [11]
  • HRIS syncs and auto-lock cards require a paid plan [11]
  • Credit limits fluctuate daily based on connected bank balance [12]

Ramp's strength is breadth—it's not just an expense tool but a full spend management platform that includes AP automation, procurement, and vendor management alongside expenses. The AI policy agent is a differentiator, reviewing every transaction against company rules rather than relying on manual manager approvals.

The trade-off is that several features mid-market teams rely on—budget tracking, ERP integrations beyond QuickBooks and Xero, and HRIS syncs—require upgrading to Ramp Plus at $15/user/month plus a platform fee. [9][11]

Commonly compared to: Brex and BILL (for corporate cards and expense management), and SAP Concur (for enterprise expense programs).

Pricing
$0/user/month
Integrations
QuickBooks, NetSuite, Xero, Sage Intacct, Slack, & 100+ accounting tools.
Ideal Company Size
Startups to mid-market
Brex
Best for global teams
4.8 on G2
  • Corporate cards with customizable spend limits by role, department, or category, plus auto-approve for in-policy expenses and auto-decline for out-of-policy spend [13][14]
  • AI-powered expense reviews that auto-approve compliant transactions and surface only exceptions for human review, with clear visibility into why a transaction is flagged [13]
  • Auto-generated receipts and memos with OCR that matches receipts in any language or currency, plus automatic GL coding by department, project, and entity [13]
  • Live Budgets that let department heads set top-level budgets, provision spend to individuals or teams, and track usage in real time with anomaly detection [13]
  • Global reimbursements in 70+ countries in employees' local currency, with subsidiaries able to issue reimbursements from local bank accounts [13]
  • Expense submission and approval via Slack and WhatsApp, with in-app commenting on individual transactions [13]
  • Broader financial platform that includes bill pay, business banking with up to 3.68% yield, and treasury alongside expense management [14]

Pros

  • Free plan includes corporate cards, expenses, bill pay, and travel [15]
  • AI expense reviews with 99% average policy compliance rate [14]
  • Global reimbursements in 70+ countries in local currency [13]
  • Live Budgets with real-time tracking and anomaly detection [13]

Cons

  • Live Budgets require Premium at $12/user/month [15]
  • HRIS syncs and customizable ERP integrations require a paid plan [15]
  • Credit limits fluctuate daily based on connected bank balance [16]
  • Multiple expense policies and dynamic review chains require Premium [15]

Brex positions itself as a full financial stack for startups—cards, expenses, banking, and treasury in one platform. The AI expense reviews and 99% average compliance rate (per Brex's internal metrics) are notable, and the global reimbursement coverage across 70+ countries is broader than most competitors on this list.

Like Ramp, Brex gates budget management and HRIS integrations behind a paid tier, and credit limits fluctuate daily based on your bank balance. Teams that need predictable spending power or are past the startup stage may find the pricing structure adds up. [13][14][15]

Commonly compared to: Ramp and BILL (for corporate cards and expense management), and SAP Concur (for enterprise expense programs).

Pricing
$0/user/month
Integrations
NetSuite, QuickBooks, Workday,SAP Concur, Slack, & global banking portals.
Ideal Company Size
Startups to mid-market
Expensify
Best for simple reimbursements
4.5 on G2
  • SmartScan receipt capture by photo, email forwarding (receipts@expensify.com), or text message; auto-extracts transaction details and categorizes expenses [17]
  • Bring-your-own-card support: link existing corporate cards from 10,000+ banks globally for automatic reconciliation without switching card providers [17]
  • Expensify Visa Commercial Card with cash back on US purchases; cash back first offsets the Expensify subscription cost, then flows to the company's bank account [17]
  • Concierge AI for automated expense categorization, policy violation flagging, rule enforcement, and error reduction [17]
  • Global reimbursements for employees and independent contractors in their local currency [17]
  • Chat-based collaboration directly on individual expenses to resolve questions in real time rather than through email follow-ups [17]
  • 45+ integrations including QuickBooks, NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Xero, Workday, and Gusto [17]

Pros

  • Bring-your-own-card from 10,000+ banks globally [17]
  • Expensify Card cash back can offset the subscription cost [17]
  • SmartScan receipt capture by photo, email, or text message [17]
  • 45+ integrations including major ERPs and payroll systems [17]

Cons

  • No free plan; starts at $5/user/month [18]
  • Pricing structure varies by card spend volume [18]
  • Budget management, advanced approvals, and expense policies require Collect or Control plans [17]
  • No department-level budget management on par with card-first platforms

Expensify's strength is accessibility—it has the lowest barrier to entry for teams that just need to start tracking expenses and submitting receipts. The bring-your-own-card support from 10,000+ banks means companies don't have to switch card providers, and the SmartScan receipt capture (by photo, email, or text) is one of the more flexible input methods on this list.

The trade-off is that several features mid-market teams expect—budget management, advanced approvals, and expense policies—require upgrading to the Collect or Control plans, and spend controls are primarily limited to the Expensify Card rather than extending across all connected cards. [17][18]

Commonly compared to: Zoho Expense (for budget-friendly expense management), and BILL and Ramp (for integrated cards and expenses).

Pricing
From $5/user/month
Integrations
QuickBooks, Xero, Sage, TSheets, Gusto, & most business credit cards.
Ideal Company Size
Small to mid-market
Zoho Expense
Best for budget-conscious teams
4.5 on G2
  • Autoscan receipt capture with OCR that auto-categorizes and itemizes each expense, plus the ability to split or tag expenses across departments, projects, or cost centers [19][20]
  • Automated per diem calculations with pre-defined rules based on country, location, and trip details for regional compliance [20]
  • Corporate card management with real-time feeds that automatically match transactions to uploaded receipts for faster reconciliation [20]
  • Mileage tracking with four input methods across Android, iPhone, and Apple Watch [20]
  • Configurable approval workflows, expense policies, and audit rules with detailed audit trails for compliance [19][20]
  • Custom modules, workflow automation, webhooks, and configurable UI elements for businesses that need tailored expense processes [19]
  • Active-user pricing model: only employees who actually create expenses are charged, so admins and approvers who don't submit reports are free [21]

Pros

  • Free plan available for up to 3 users with core expense tracking [21]
  • Active-user pricing—admins and approvers aren't charged [21]
  • Automated per diem calculations by country and location [20]
  • Deep customization with custom modules and workflow automation [19]

Cons

  • Corporate card feeds and multi-level approvals require Standard plan [21]
  • Deepest value requires the broader Zoho ecosystem (Books, People, CRM) [19]
  • No corporate card offering; relies on connecting existing cards [20]
  • Travel booking, per diem, and live budgets require Premium plan [21]

Zoho Expense offers unusually deep customization at a low price point—custom modules, workflow automation, webhooks, and configurable UI elements that most competitors don't expose. The active-user pricing model is genuinely cost-effective for companies where only a portion of employees submit expenses regularly.

The trade-off is that there's no corporate card offering—you'll need to connect your existing cards—and the platform delivers its deepest value when used alongside other Zoho products like Zoho Books and Zoho People. [19][20][21]

Commonly compared to: Expensify (for budget-friendly expense management), and SAP Concur (for global compliance and customization).

Pricing
Free (3 users); from $4/user/month
Integrations
Zoho Books, QuickBooks, Xero, Sage, Microsoft Dynamics, & Google Workspace.
Ideal Company Size
Small to mid-market

Software Comparison

BILL Accounts Payable
Best for AI-powered automation
This is some text inside of a div block.
  • AI-powered invoice coding that automatically extracts and codes multi-line items with 99% accuracy, reducing manual processing time by approximately 20% [1][3]
  • Customizable approval workflows with routing based on business rules, real-time tracking, automated reminders, and mobile-friendly approvals [1]
  • Payment options including ACH, credit card, check, and international wire transfers across 130+ countries, with $0 wire fees for local currency payments [1][5]
  • Predictive fraud detection monitoring transactions in real-time, processing 5M+ predictions daily across 300M+ network transactions [1]
  • Automated 2-way and 3-way matching across invoices, purchase orders, and receipts, with configurable tolerance limits [1][6]
  • BILL Cash Account with 3% APY and next-day ACH payments; bulk processing of up to 2,000 bills at once [1]

Pros

  • AI agents automate coding, W-9 collection, and reconciliation [3][4]
  • 99% accuracy on key invoice fields [1]
  • 130+ countries for international payments [5]
  • 93% of users report ease of use [1]

Cons

  • Starts at $49/user/month; no free AP tier [2]
  • Per-transaction fees apply (e.g., $0.59 per ACH) [2]
  • Procurement features require Corporate plan or higher, or an add-on fee at lower levels [2]
  • Some ERP integrations require Enterprise tier [2]

BILL's strength in AP automation is its combination of AI agents and network scale. The platform has processed over 1.3 billion documents and stopped 8 million fraud attempts, with AI agents that autonomously handle invoice coding, W-9 collection, and transaction reconciliation—not just data extraction. [3][4] The 93% ease-of-use rating and two-week time-to-value make it accessible without a lengthy implementation, and benefits extend beyond AP with accounts receivable available on the same platform. [1][2]

Commonly compared to: Ramp and Tipalti (for mid-market AP automation).

Pricing
$49/user/month [2]
Integrations
Two-way sync with QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Enterprise, QuickBooks Desktop, Xero, Oracle NetSuite, Sage Intacct, and Microsoft Dynamics, plus custom file integration and API access [1][2]
Ideal company size
SMB to enterprise
Ramp
Best for essential AP automation
This is some text inside of a div block.
  • Invoice OCR with 99% accuracy for capturing details and line items, with bulk processing from PDFs, scans, and emails [7][9]
  • Four AI agents on paid tiers: Auto-Coding, Fraud Prevention, Approval, and Automatic Payment for touchless invoice processing [9]
  • Payment options including ACH, same-day ACH, checks, virtual cards, and international wires; eligible transaction fees waived when paying from a Ramp Business Account [7][8]
  • Customizable approval workflows with routing by amount, department, vendor type, and role-based permissions [7]
  • Two-way and three-way PO matching, duplicate detection, and recurring bill automation [9]
  • Automated W-9 collection and 1099 IRS filing at $0.65 per filing [7][8]

    Pros

    • Core plan with no base software cost [8]
    • 99% OCR accuracy on invoice capture [7]
    • Unified platform covers AP, cards, expenses, and travel [7]
    • Per-user pricing, not per-transaction [8]

    Cons

    • Full AI features require Plus plan at $15/user/month [8]
    • NetSuite and Sage integrations require a paid tier [8]
    • Multi-entity support requires Plus or Enterprise [8]
    • Plus plan includes a platform fee on top of per-user cost [8]

    Ramp's reported free tier covers basic AP automation—OCR capture, approval workflows, and multiple payment methods with no base software cost, though per-transaction fees apply. The trade-off is that Ramp reports several features mid-market teams typically need—AI auto-coding, ERP integrations beyond QuickBooks and Xero, and multi-entity support—to require upgrading to Ramp Plus at $15/user/month plus a platform fee. Ramp's advertised feature package is strongest when used as a unified platform across AP, cards, and expenses rather than as a standalone AP tool. [7][8][9]

    Commonly compared to: BILL and Tipalti (for mid-market AP automation).

    Pricing
    $0/user/month [8]
    Integrations
    Free tier: QuickBooks and Xero. Plus adds Oracle NetSuite and Sage Intacct. Enterprise adds Workday and Oracle Fusion Cloud. [8]
    Ideal Company Size
    Startups to mid-market
    Tipalti
    Best for global payables
    This is some text inside of a div block.
    • Payments across 200+ countries and territories in 120+ currencies with 50+ payment methods including the Tipalti Card [10][12]
    • Supplier self-service onboarding portal available in 27 languages with automated tax form collection and validation [10]
    • AI-powered invoice capture supporting 145+ languages, with auto-coding and approval routing [10]
    • Two-way and three-way PO matching with reconciliation against ERP systems [10]
    • Global tax compliance with validation across 60+ countries [10][11]
    • FX hedging and multi-currency fund management on higher tiers [11]

      Pros

      • 200+ countries, 120 currencies, 50+ payment methods [10]
      • Unlimited users on all plans [11]
      • Supplier portal in 27 languages [10]
      • IDC MarketScape Leader for midmarket AP automation [10]

      Cons

      • Starts at $99/month—higher entry than some alternatives [11]
      • PO matching requires Advanced plan at $199/month [11]
      • Custom ERP integrations only on Elevate tier [11]
      • No free tier or trial mentioned on pricing page [11]

      Tipalti reports a strong feature listis the strongest option on this list for businesses with significant international payment needs. The combination of 200+ countries, 120 currencies, and a supplier portal in 27 languages as listed on its website will be attractive tomakes it purpose-built for global AP operations in a way that general-purpose AP tools are not. Customers profiled on the site report up to 80% reduction in AP workflow time. [10] The trade-off is complexity and cost—according to Tipalti's materials, the full global feature set requires the Advanced plan at $199/month or higher, and there is no listed free tier to start with.

      Commonly compared to: BILL and Stampli (for mid-market AP), and Coupa (for enterprise procurement).

      Pricing
      $99/month [11]
      Integrations
      Native integrations with Oracle NetSuite, Sage Intacct, SAP, Microsoft Dynamics 365, and QuickBooks; custom ERP integrations available via Professional Services on the Elevate tier [10][11]
      Ideal Company Size
      Mid-market to enterprise
      Stampli
      Best for deep ERP integration
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • Stampli Cognitive AI automates invoice capture, GL coding, PO matching, and approval routing with an 86% automation rate across 2,500+ fields [13][15]
      • In-house ERP integrations with 13+ systems including SAP, Oracle, Microsoft Dynamics, Sage Intacct, QuickBooks, NetSuite, and Acumatica [13]
      • Built-in collaboration tools for team communication directly on invoices—questions, discussions, and approvals happen in one place [13]
      • Stampli Direct Pay for check, ACH, wire, and international payments [13]
      • 12 pre-built analytics reports with interactive dashboards and full audit trails [13]
      • Vendor management with secure onboarding and compliance enforcement [13]

      Pros

      • 86% automation rate across 2,500+ unique fields [15]
      • All ERP integrations built in-house, not third-party [13]
      • Team collaboration directly on invoices [13]
      • Dedicated Customer Success Manager included [14]

      Cons

      • Quote-based pricing with no published rates [14]
      • Cognitive AI is an upgrade, not included in base tier [14]
      • Smaller vendor network than platform-based competitors
      • Less focus on payment execution than dedicated AP tools

      Stampli's reported in-house ERP integrations and the ability for teams to discuss and resolve invoice questions directly on the document appear to beare genuine differentiators for organizations with complex approval workflows. The listed 86% automation rate is strong, though the Cognitive AI tier is stated to require an upgrade—and the lack of published pricing means teams will need a sales conversation to evaluate cost. [13][14][15]

      Commonly compared to: BILL and Tipalti (for mid-market AP automation).

      Pricing
      Quote-based [14]
      Integrations
      In-house integrations with SAP, Oracle, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Sage Intacct, QuickBooks, Oracle NetSuite, and Acumatica—verified as a Sage Recommended Solution and Built for NetSuite provider [13]
      Ideal Company Size
      Mid-market to enterprise
      Melio
      Best for simple bill pay
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • Bill capture via email or import with auto-fill for vendor details, amounts, line items, and due dates [16]
      • Card-to-ACH conversion—pay vendors by credit card even when they only accept bank transfers, earning card rewards on every bill [16]
      • Approval workflows with role-based permissions for team review and payment authorization [16]
      • Mobile app for sending and tracking payments on the go [16]
      • W-9 and 1099 management with centralized tax form handling [16]
      • Pay Over Time feature that lets vendors get paid now while the payer repays on their own schedule [16]

      Pros

      • Free plan available for a single user with 5 ACH/month [17]
      • Pay by card even when vendors don't accept cards [16]
      • Mobile app for sending and tracking payments [16]
      • W-9 and 1099 management included on paid plans [16]

      Cons

      • $0.50 per ACH transfer after free monthly allowance [17]
      • Limited to QuickBooks, Xero, and Amazon Business [16]
      • International payment options are limited [16]

      Melio appears to be the most accessible option on this list for small businesses that just need to pay bills. The reported card-to-ACH conversion feature lets businesses earn credit card rewards on vendor payments even when vendors don't accept cards, while deferring payment to the next billing cycle for cash flow flexibility. [16] (BILL does this too with BILL Pay By Card.) The trade-off is depth: Melio seems to lacklacks AI invoice coding, PO matching, and ERP integrations that growing businesses typically need, which may require migrating to a more capable platform as AP volume increases. [16][17]

      Commonly compared to: BILL and Ramp (for small business AP).

      Pricing
      $0/month [17]
      Integrations
      QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Desktop (Boost plan and above), Xero, and Amazon Business, with automatic two-way sync [16]
      Ideal Company Size
      Small businesses
      Yooz
      Best for per-document pricing
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • AI-powered smart data extraction with self-learning GL, tax, and dimension allocations that improve over time [18][20]
      • Omnichannel invoice capture via email, mobile app, scan-to-email, SFTP, and vendor portals [18]
      • PO creation and matching with configurable approval workflows and dynamic routing [18]
      • YoozProtect fraud detection with fake document detection, duplicate detection, and IBAN/account verification [18]
      • Vendor statement reconciliation with AI-powered matching and discrepancy detection [18]
      • No-code workflow configuration with Google-like document search across all invoices [18]

      Pros

      • Unlimited users for Gold Edition [19]
      • Per-document pricing scales with volume, not headcount [19]
      • 250+ ERP and financial system integrations [18]
      • Free 15-day trial in a production environment [19]

      Cons

      • Per-document costs can be hard to predict with volume spikes
      • Less robust vendor network than platform-based competitor
      • No combined AP and AR capability [18]
      • Payment execution features are less detailed than competitors

      Yooz reports a pricing model that's unique on this list: per-document rather than per-user. For organizations with large AP teams processing high invoice volumes, this could be more cost-effective than per-seat licensing—especially since unlimited users seem to be included. The AI-powered self-learning capabilities listed on the site say that they improve accuracy over time, and 250+ listed integrations make it compatible with most accounting environments. [18][19] The platform claims to increase productivity by 80%. [18][20]

      Commonly compared to: BILL and Stampli (for mid-market AP automation).

      Pricing
      $1.99/document [19]
      Integrations
      250+ ERP and financial system integrations including Sage Intacct, Oracle NetSuite, QuickBooks, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Acumatica, and CDK [18]
      Ideal Company Size
      SMB to enterprise

      Software Comparison

      BILL Spend & Expense
      Integrated travel and expense management
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • Smart company cards with real-time tracking, flexible limits, and instant visibility [1]
      • Unlimited free virtual cards with unique numbers for each vendor or subscription—freeze, delete, or set custom limits instantly to prevent overcharges and reduce fraud risk [11]
      • AI-powered auto-categorization and receipt matching for expenses [1]
      • Customizable budgets with spend controls based on merchant, amount, receipt requirements, and approval workflows [4]
      • Travel booking powered by TravelPerk with 24/7 human support and 80% refund on cancellations [2]
      • Up to 7x points on restaurants, 5x on hotels, 2x on recurring software, and 1.5x on all other purchases (rates shown are for weekly or daily billing cycle; rates vary by billing frequency) [3]
      • Two-way sync with QuickBooks, NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Xero, and Microsoft Dynamics; additional integrations with Acumatica, Slack, and HRIS platforms [1]

      Pros

      • $0 annual fee, no per-card fees, no monthly fees [5]
      • Built-in expense management and budget controls at no cost [1]
      • Credit lines from $1,000 to $5,000,000 based on approval [5]
      • Travel booking with 24/7 support and 80% cancellation refund [2]

      Cons

      • Category multipliers cap at $5,000/month per category [3]
      • Pay-in-full card; balance due in full each billing cycle [5]
      • 12-month holding period before rewards can be redeemed [3]
      • No airport lounge access included [1]

      BILL Spend & Expense is not a traditional credit card—it is an AI-powered expense management platform with a card attached. The rewards rates (up to 7x on restaurants, 5x on hotels) are competitive with premium travel cards, but the real differentiator is the built-in budgeting, approval workflows, and accounting integrations that come at no additional cost. [1][3]

      Commonly compared to: Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business, Capital One Venture X Business, and The Business Platinum Card from American Express (for general travel cards).

      Pricing
      $0/month
      Rewards
      Up to 7x rewards, budget controls, AI expense tracking, free employee cards
      Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business
      Best for flexible travel rewards with strong travel protections
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • 8x points on all purchases through Chase Travel (including The Edit, Chase's curated luxury hotel collection); 4x on direct airline and hotel bookings; 3x on social media and search engine advertising; 1x on all other purchases [6]
      • $300 annual travel credit, $250 hotel credit (through 12/31/26), and $500 annual credit for The Edit bookings [6]
      • Complimentary Chase Sapphire Lounge by The Club and 1,300+ Priority Pass airport lounges with up to two guests [6]
      • Business credits: $420 DoorDash value, up to $200/yr Google Workspace, up to $400/yr ZipRecruiter, up to $120/yr Lyft, up to $100/yr gift cards, $120 Global Entry/TSA PreCheck every 4 years [6]
      • Primary auto rental coverage (up to $75,000), trip cancellation insurance (up to $10,000/traveler), cell phone protection (up to $1,000/claim), baggage delay, purchase protection (120 days), extended warranty [6]
      • Employee cards at no additional cost with individual spending limits [6]
      • IHG One Rewards Platinum Elite status (complimentary through 12/31/27) [6]

      Pros

      • High portal earning rate at 8x [6]
      • Primary auto rental coverage up to $75,000 [6]
      • Over $1,000 in annual credits plus business-specific perks [6]
      • Free employee cards with individual spending limits [6]

      Cons

      • $795 annual fee is second-highest on this list [6]
      • Top earning rates require booking through Chase Travel [6]
      • Pay-in-full card; balance due in full each month [6

      The Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business reports a high portal earning rateat 8x through Chase Travel, and the listed travel protections are unusually specific—primary auto rental coverage up to $75,000 and cell phone protection up to $1,000 per claim. [6] The $795 annual fee is offset by over $1,000 in enumerated annual credits, though capturing them requires booking through Chase Travel rather than directly with airlines or hotels. [6]

      Commonly compared to: The Business Platinum Card from American Express and Capital One Venture X Business (for general travel cards).

      Pricing
      $795/yr; employee cards $0 [6]
      Rewards
      8x via Chase Travel, lounge access, $300 travel credit, travel insurance
      The Business Platinum Card from American Express
      Best for extensive lounge access and elite hotel status
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • 5x points on flights and prepaid hotels booked at AmexTravel.com; 2x on key business categories (construction materials, electronics/software, shipping) and eligible purchases of $5,000+; 1x on all other purchases [7]
      • 35% Airline Bonus: 3.5 points back for every 10 redeemed on flights with selected airline (up to 1,000,000 points back per year) [7]
      • Access to The Centurion Lounge, Sidecar, Escape Lounges, Lufthansa Lounges, Delta Sky Club (10 visits/year; unlimited after $75,000 in annual spend), and Global Lounge Collection partner lounges [7]
      • Complimentary Hilton Honors Gold status, Marriott Bonvoy Gold Elite status, and Leaders Club Sterling status from The Leading Hotels of the World [7]
      • Statement credits totaling $3,000+/year: $600 hotel, $200 airline fee, $200 Hilton, $209 CLEAR, up to $1,150 Dell, $250 Adobe, $360 Indeed, $120 wireless, $120 Global Entry/TSA PreCheck every 4 years [7]
      • Travel protections: trip cancellation, trip delay, baggage, car rental, cell phone, purchase protection, return protection, extended warranty (all secondary coverage) [7]
      • Car rental privileges: Hertz, Avis, and National Emerald Club [7]

      Pros

      • Broadest lounge network on this list across 5+ programs [7]
      • Gold elite status at both Hilton and Marriott included [7]
      • Over $3,000 in available statement credits annually [7]
      • 35% airline bonus on point redemptions [7]

      Cons

      • $895 annual fee—highest on this list [7]
      • Employee Platinum Cards cost $400 each [7]
      • Top earning rates limited to Amex Travel portal [7]
      • Travel protections are secondary, not primary [7]

      The Business Platinum Card reports the highest annual fee on this list at $895, but the listed statement credits total over $3,000 if your team would capture them all. [7] Its strength is its advertised breadth—Centurion Lounge and Delta Sky Club access, Gold status at both Hilton and Marriott, and a 35% airline bonus on point redemptions give it a footprint across multiple travel ecosystems that no single co-branded card matches. [7]

      Commonly compared to: Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business and Capital One Venture X Business (for general travel cards).

      Pricing
      $895/yr; Employee Platinum $400/ea; Expense Cards $0 [7]
      Rewards
      5x flights/hotels via Amex Travel, Centurion Lounge access, hotel elite status
      Capital One Venture X Business
      Best for premium rewards and affordable lounge access
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • 10x miles on hotels and rental cars booked through Capital One Business Travel; 5x on flights, vacation rentals, and Capital One Entertainment; 2x on all other purchases [9]
      • Access to 1,300+ lounges worldwide, including Capital One Lounges and Landing [9]
      • $300 annual Capital One Business Travel credit; 10,000 bonus miles each anniversary [9]
      • Premier Collection hotel benefits: daily breakfast for two, complimentary Wi-Fi, $100 experience credit, room upgrades and early check-in/late checkout when available [9]
      • Cancel-for-any-reason flight protection, price drop protection, and price match guarantee through Capital One Business Travel [9]
      • Hertz President's Circle status (via enrollment); $120 Global Entry/TSA PreCheck credit every 4 years [9]
      • Free employee and virtual cards; purchase records downloadable to QuickBooks, Quicken, and Excel [9]

      Pros

      • Low annual fee for a premium card at $395 [9]
      • 10x on hotels and rental cars—highest portal rate for those [9]
      • $300 travel credit + 10,000 anniversary miles reduce net cost [9]
      • Free employee and virtual cards [9]

      Cons

      • Foreign transaction fees not listed in fee disclosures [9]
      • Travel insurance details not specified on product page [9]
      • Pay-in-full card; balance due in full each month [9]
      • Welcome bonus requires $30,000 in spend within 3 months [9]

      For $395 per year with a $300 travel credit, the Venture X Business lists 1,300+ lounges, free employee cards, and a 10x portal rate on hotels and rental cars—at roughly half the annual fee of some competing premium cards. [9] Two gaps worth noting: foreign transaction fees are not listed in the card's fee disclosures, and travel insurance protections are not specified on the product page. [9]

      Commonly compared to: Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business and The Business Platinum Card from American Express (for general travel cards).

      Pricing
      $395/yr; employee cards $0 [9]
      Rewards
      10x hotels/cars via Capital One Travel, 1,300+ lounges, free employee cards
      Citi / AAdvantage Executive World Elite Mastercard
      Best for businesses loyal to American Airlines
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • 10x miles on eligible hotels and car rentals booked through AAdvantage; 4x on eligible American Airlines purchases; 5x on American Airlines after $150,000 in annual spending; 1x on all other purchases [10]
      • Complimentary Admirals Club membership (valued at up to $850) with lounge access, complimentary drinks/snacks, Wi-Fi, and conference rooms [10]
      • 1 Loyalty Point per eligible AAdvantage mile earned from purchases, plus 10,000 bonus loyalty points at 50,000 and 90,000 points in the same qualification year [10]
      • First checked bag free for cardholder and up to 8 companions; priority check-in, screening, and boarding [10]
      • 25% savings on inflight food and beverage [10]
      • Global Entry or TSA PreCheck credit (up to $120 every 4 years); travel protection benefits included [10]

      Pros

      • Full Admirals Club membership included (valued at $850) [10]
      • 10x earning on hotels and car rentals through AAdvantage [10]
      • Free checked bags for cardholder and up to 8 companions [10]
      • Loyalty points path toward AAdvantage elite status [10]

      Cons

      • Authorized users cost $175 each [10]
      • 1x earning rate on non-category purchases [10]
      • Value is concentrated in American Airlines ecosystem

      The Citi AAdvantage Executive is the only card on this list that promotes a full Admirals Club membership, valued at up to $850 by American Airlines—which on its own could cover the $595 annual fee. [10] The reported 10x earning rate on hotels and car rentals through AAdvantage and the loyalty points path toward elite status make it a strong fit for AA-focused businesses, though authorized users at $175 each add up faster than the $0 employee cards offered by Chase and Capital One. [10]

      Commonly compared to: Delta SkyMiles Reserve Business Card from American Express and United Club Business Card (for co-branded airline cards).

      Pricing
      $595/yr; authorized users $175/ea [10]
      Rewards
      10x hotels/cars via AAdvantage, Admirals Club access, loyalty points

      Software Comparison

      BILL Spend & Expense with BILL Travel
      Best for automating travel booking
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • Travel booking powered by Duffel with access to 500+ airlines and 1.5 million hotels, plus 24/7 human travel support and up to 80% refund on cancellations [2]
      • Travel policies and budgets enforced at the point of booking, so employees see what's in-policy before they book rather than finding out after a trip [1][4]
      • Unlimited free virtual cards with unique numbers for each vendor or trip—freeze, delete, or set custom limits instantly, with every transaction tied to the corresponding travel expense [5]
      • AI-powered auto-categorization and receipt matching that connects travel bookings, card transactions, and expenses into a single reconciliation workflow [1]
      • Customizable budgets with spend controls based on merchant, amount, receipt requirements, and approval workflows [4]
      • Up to 5x points on hotels, 7x on restaurants, 2x on recurring software, and 1.5x on all other purchases (rates shown are for weekly or daily billing cycle; rates vary by billing frequency) [3]
      • AI travel agent that assists with itinerary creation, booking alternatives, and managing changes or cancellations directly inside the platform [2]

      Pros

      • $0/user/month with all features included—no paid tier to unlock [5]
      • Travel policies applied at booking so employees know what's approved before they spend [1][4]
      • 24/7 human travel support and up to 80% refund on cancellations [2]
      • All ERP integrations (NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Xero) included free [1]

      Cons

      • 12-month holding period before rewards can be redeemed [3]
      • BILL Travel is a newer offering compared to established T&E platforms
      • May not be the best fit for global, enterprise-level travel programs with multi-country regulatory requirements
      • Category reward multipliers cap at $5,000/month per category [3]

      BILL Spend & Expense with BILL Travel is designed around a simple idea: set your travel policies and budgets once, and the platform handles compliance from that point forward. Travel bookings, virtual cards, expense reports, and accounting sync all live in one system at no cost—which means admins aren't managing separate tools and travelers aren't guessing what's allowed. The 24/7 human travel support and up to 80% cancellation refund address common pain points for teams that don't have a dedicated travel manager. [1][2][4][5]

      Commonly compared to: Navan, Ramp, and Brex (for integrated T&E platforms).

      Pricing
      $0/user/month [5]
      Key features
      Policy controls at booking, AI expense tracking, virtual cards, 24/7 support
      ideal company size
      SMB to mid-market
      SAP Concur
      Best for global T&E programs
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • Modular product suite: Concur Travel and Concur Expense are separate products that can be purchased individually or together, so organizations can add travel booking to an existing expense setup (or vice versa) over time [6][7]
      • Concur Travel supports booking through any travel management company (TMC) or global distribution system (GDS), giving organizations flexibility to keep existing agency and supplier relationships [7]
      • Concur TripLink captures bookings made outside of Concur Travel (e.g., directly on airline or hotel websites) so travel spend stays visible even when employees book off-platform [7]
      • AI-powered receipt capture via ExpenseIt on the SAP Concur mobile app, with smart matching that combines credit card charges, booked itineraries, and e-receipts into expense reports automatically [8]
      • Configurable approval workflows with built-in audit rules that flag policy exceptions, plus optional AI-driven Intelligent Audit and Verify add-ons for automated compliance checks [6][8]
      • Sustainability tools that surface lower-emission itinerary options within the travel booking flow [6][7]
      • Joule, SAP's AI assistant, for itinerary analysis, expense report review, and travel cost estimation [6]

      Pros

      • Supports any TMC or GDS—no lock-in to a single booking channel [7]
      • 300+ pre-built integrations including native SAP ERP sync [9][10]
      • Global coverage across 103+ countries with regulatory compliance tools [6]
      • TripLink captures off-platform bookings for spend visibility [7]

      Cons

      • Quote-based pricing; no published rates on the website [6]
      • Concur Travel and Concur Expense are sold separately [6][7]
      • Implementation can be complex for smaller organizations [6]
      • Travel policy enforcement relies on configuration and add-ons [6][8]

      SAP Concur is the incumbent in T&E software, with the largest partner ecosystem and broadest global footprint on this list. Its modular approach gives large organizations flexibility to deploy travel and expense capabilities independently, and the ability to work with any TMC or GDS means companies don't have to change their existing booking relationships. The trade-off is complexity—pricing is opaque, travel and expense are separate purchases, and smaller teams may find the platform more than they need. [6][7][9]

      Commonly compared to: Navan and BILL (for integrated T&E), and Coupa (for enterprise spend management).

      Pricing
      Quote-based [6]
      Key Features
      Modular travel + expense, any TMC/GDS, 300+ app integrations
      Ideal company size
      Mid-market to enterprise
      Navan
      Best global all-in-one booking
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • All-in-one travel booking for flights, hotels, rail, and car rentals with global inventory, where bookings automatically flow into expense reports [11][12]
      • AI analyzes 35+ data points to surface personalized, in-policy travel options based on the traveler's preferences, booking history, and corporate policy [13]
      • Navan Rewards program incentivizes employees to choose cost-saving travel options by sharing a portion of the savings [11]
      • Navan corporate cards with up to 1.5% cash back, or Navan Connect to link existing Visa, Mastercard, or American Express corporate cards for real-time transaction reporting without switching cards [12][14]
      • Automatic transaction categorization based on merchant type and employee role, with out-of-policy transactions flagged in a dedicated admin dashboard [12]
      • 24/7 travel support agents with self-serve change and cancellation tools for travelers [11]
      • Expense management is free for the first 5 monthly users on the Navan Business plan, allowing smaller teams to start without a software commitment [15]

      Pros

      • Travel booking is the core product, not an add-on [11]
      • AI surfaces personalized in-policy options using 35+ data points [13]
      • Navan Rewards shares savings with employees who book cost-effectively [11]
      • Bring-your-own-card via Navan Connect (Visa, Mastercard, Amex) [14]

      Cons

      • Expense management costs $15/user/month after the first 5 users [15]
      • Enterprise pricing is not published; requires a sales conversation [15]
      • Travel booking is free, but full T&E value requires the paid expense tier
      • Platform is travel-first; expense features are less mature than dedicated expense tools

      Navan is purpose-built around travel booking in a way that most competitors on this list are not—travel isn't a feature added onto a card or expense platform, it's the foundation. The AI-powered booking recommendations and Navan Rewards program create a strong experience for frequent travelers and the admins managing them. The main consideration is cost: while travel booking is free, the expense management side starts at $15/user/month after the first 5 users, which can add up for mid-market teams. [11][13][15]

      Commonly compared to: SAP Concur and BILL (for integrated T&E), and Brex (via the BrexPay partnership).

      Pricing
      SMB to enterprise
      Key Features
      AI travel recommendations, Navan Rewards, bring-your-own-card
      Ideal company size
      Free (travel); $15/user/mo (expense) [15]
      Ramp
      Best for integrated travel spend
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • Travel booking powered by Priceline inventory for flights, hotels, and car rentals with no platform booking fees [17]
      • Automatic hotel rate monitoring that rebooks when prices drop by $50 or more after the original reservation [17]
      • Corporate cards with customizable spend controls by merchant, category, employee, or department, plus unlimited virtual and physical cards [17][18]
      • AI-powered receipt matching, transaction coding, and memo suggestions designed to eliminate manual expense reports [17]
      • Customizable travel policy controls by location, duration, and department, with flexible guardrails based on market rate [17]
      • Off-platform booking support: employees can book on any travel site and Ramp will match the transaction to the trip, capture receipts, and check against policy [17]
      • Option to split savings with employees who book more cost-effective travel options [17]

      Pros

      • Free plan includes corporate cards, travel, expenses, and bill pay [19]
      • Automatic hotel rate monitoring and rebook when price drops [17]
      • Employees can book on any platform and Ramp still captures the data [17]
      • Broader spend platform includes AP, procurement, and vendor management [17]

      Cons

      • Budget management requires Ramp Plus at $15/user/month [19]
      • NetSuite, Sage Intacct, and Dynamics integrations require a paid plan [19]
      • Travel is powered by Priceline, not a dedicated travel platform [17]
      • HRIS syncs and auto-freeze cards require a paid plan [19]

      Ramp's strength is breadth—it's not just a T&E tool but a full spend management platform that includes AP automation, procurement, and vendor management alongside travel and expenses. The free plan is genuinely useful, and the automatic hotel rebook feature is a unique cost-saving tool. The trade-off for T&E specifically is that travel booking runs through Priceline rather than a dedicated travel platform, and several features that mid-market teams rely on—budget management, ERP integrations beyond QuickBooks and Xero, and HRIS syncs—require upgrading to Ramp Plus. [17][19]

      Commonly compared to: Brex and BILL (for corporate cards and expense management), and Navan (for travel booking).

      Pricing
      $0/user/month [19]
      Key Features
      Priceline inventory, auto hotel rebook, corporate cards, AP automation
      Ideal company size
      Startups to mid-market
      Brex
      Best for startup spend & bank
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • In-app travel booking for flights, hotels, car rentals, and rail with inventory sourced from direct airline integrations (NDC), global distribution systems, low-cost carriers, and consumer booking sites [20][22]
      • Group event management: invite attendees to book travel using a shared spend limit, track RSVPs, collect dietary preferences, and monitor all travelers in one view [20]
      • Market-based travel policies that automatically adjust for seasonal price changes and enforce rules at the time of booking [20][22]
      • Auto-generated receipts matched to bookings for airfare, prepaid lodging, and car rentals, with AI that pre-populates memos, categories, and expense fields [20]
      • Unused airline ticket tracking that helps employees find and apply credits toward future bookings [22]
      • Corporate cards with customizable spend limits by role, trip duration, or category, plus auto-approve for in-policy expenses and auto-decline for out-of-policy spend [20][21]
      • 24/7 live travel support by email, phone, or chat with no hidden fees [20]

      Pros

      • Multi-source travel inventory (NDC direct, GDS, low-cost carriers, consumer sites) [22]
      • Group event management with shared spend limits and RSVP tracking [20]
      • Unused airline ticket tracking for future bookings [22]
      • 4x points on flights and prepaid hotels booked through Brex travel [22]

      Cons

      • Budget management requires Premium at $12/user/month [23]
      • HRIS syncs require a paid plan [23]
      • Credit limits fluctuate daily based on connected bank balance [20]
      • Primarily positioned for startups; mid-market features require Premium or Enterprise

      Brex differentiates on travel inventory—sourcing from direct airline integrations, global distribution systems, low-cost carriers, and consumer booking sites gives travelers more options than most competitors on this list. The group event management feature is also unique and useful for companies that regularly coordinate team offsites or client events. Like Ramp, Brex gates budget management and HRIS integrations behind a paid tier, and its credit limits fluctuate daily based on your bank balance, which may be a consideration for teams that need predictable spending power. [20][22][23]

      Commonly compared to: Ramp and BILL (for corporate cards and expense management), and Navan (via the BrexPay partnership).

      Pricing
      $0/user/month [21]
      Key Features
      Multi-source travel inventory, group events, 4x points on travel
      Ideal company size
      Startups to mid-market
      Expensify
      Best for simple T&E and cards
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • In-app travel booking for flights, hotels, cars, and rail, with every booking synced to the employee's expense report automatically [25]
      • SmartScan receipt capture by photo, email forwarding (receipts@expensify.com), or text message; auto-extracts transaction details and categorizes expenses [24]
      • Bring-your-own-card support: link existing corporate cards from 10,000+ banks globally for automatic reconciliation without switching card providers [24]
      • Expensify Visa Commercial Card with cash back on US purchases; cash back first offsets the Expensify subscription cost, then flows to the company's bank account [24]
      • Smart Limits on the Expensify Card to control travel spending before it happens, with real-time policy enforcement [26]
      • Global reimbursements for employees and independent contractors in their local currency [24]
      • Chat-based collaboration directly on individual expenses to resolve questions in real time rather than through email follow-ups [24]

      Pros

      • Bring-your-own-card from 10,000+ banks globally [24]
      • Expensify Card cash back can offset the subscription cost [24]
      • SmartScan receipt capture by photo, email, or text message [24]
      • In-app travel booking syncs directly to expense reports [25]

      Cons

      • No free plan; starts at $5/user/month [27]
      • Pricing structure is complex and varies by card spend volume [27]
      • Travel booking is a newer addition, not the core product [25]
      • Spend controls are limited to the Expensify Card; no department-level budget management

      Expensify's strength is accessibility—it has the lowest barrier to entry for teams that just need to start tracking expenses and submitting receipts. The bring-your-own-card support from 10,000+ banks means companies don't have to switch card providers, and the SmartScan receipt capture (by photo, email, or text) is one of the more flexible options on this list. Travel booking is available in-app, but it's a more recent addition and not the platform's primary focus. Teams that need deeper travel policy controls or budget enforcement at the point of booking may find the travel features thinner than dedicated T&E platforms. [24][25][27]

      Commonly compared to: Zoho Expense (for budget-friendly expense management), and BILL and Ramp (for integrated cards and expenses).

      Pricing
      From $5/user/month [27]
      Key Features
      SmartScan receipts, in-app travel booking, BYOC from 10k+ banks
      Ideal company size
      Small to mid-market
      Zoho Expense
      Best for custom budget T&E
      This is some text inside of a div block.
      • Travel self-booking for flights, hotels, trains, and car rentals within the platform via Sabre GetThere integration, with bookings tied to trip requests and travel expenses automatically [29]
      • Centralized travel desk feature that allows admins to manage bookings on behalf of employees through third-party travel providers [28]
      • Automated per diem calculations with pre-defined rules based on country, location, and travel details for regional compliance [29]
      • Autoscan receipt capture with OCR that auto-categorizes and itemizes each expense, plus the ability to split or tag expenses across departments, projects, or cost centers [28][29]
      • Corporate card management with real-time feeds that automatically match transactions to uploaded receipts for faster reconciliation [29]
      • Mileage tracking with four input methods across Android, iPhone, and Apple Watch [29]
      • Active-user pricing model: only employees who actually create expenses are charged, so admins and approvers who don't submit reports are free [30]

      Pros

      • Lowest published starting price on this list at $4/user/month [30]
      • Active-user pricing—admins and approvers who don't submit expenses aren't charged [30]
      • Centralized travel desk for admin-managed bookings through third parties [28]
      • Automated per diem calculations by country and location [29]

      Cons

      • Travel booking relies on Sabre GetThere integration, not a native booking engine [29]
      • Deepest value requires the broader Zoho ecosystem (Books, People, CRM) [28]
      • No corporate card offering; relies on connecting existing cards [29]
      • Less travel-specific functionality than dedicated T&E platforms

      Zoho Expense is the most affordable option on this list and offers unusually deep customization—custom modules, workflow automation, webhooks, and configurable UI elements that most competitors don't expose. The active-user pricing model is genuinely cost-effective for companies where only a portion of employees travel and submit expenses. For travel specifically, the platform supports self-booking and a centralized travel desk, but the booking experience runs through a third-party integration (Sabre GetThere) rather than a native tool, and there's no corporate card offering—you'll need to connect your existing cards. [28][29][30]

      Commonly compared to: Expensify (for budget-friendly expense management), and SAP Concur (for global compliance and customization).

      Pricing
      From $4/user/month [30]
      Key Features
      Travel desk, per diem automation, active-user pricing
      Ideal company size
      Small to mid-market